By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Your browser seems to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser.

Close

Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Close

Winners of the 2012 Future Project Awards

Overall Winner

Project: Oka Building
Architect: Isay Weinfeld
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil

Big Urban Projects  - Sponsored by HKR

Winner
Project: N+ Masterplan China
Architect: PLP Architecture
Location: Ningbo, China

Commended 
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, Number 1 Oxford Street
Location: London, UK

Commended 
Gustafson Porter, Valencia Parque Central
Location: Valencia, Spain

Mixed Use  - Sponsored by Bespoke

Winner
Project: Cendere Valley Urban Design Project
Architect: EAA-Emre Arolat Architects 
Location: Istanbul, Turkey

Commended
3XN, Green School Stockholm
Location: Stockholm

Commended 
AGi architects, BBS Pre-school
Location: State of Kuwait

Offices - Sponsored by Glass LLC

Winner
Project: Siemens Middle East Headquarters
Architect: Sheppard Robson 
Location: Masdar City, Abu

Commended 
Odile Decq Benoît Cornette Architects and Planners, Paris Nord Est Offices Building
Location: Paris

Regeneration and Masterplanning 


Winner
Project: GDKP
Architect: GAD Architecture
Location: Istanbul, Turkey

Commended 
Hawkins\Brown, The Wharves, Deptford
Location: Deptford, London

Retail and Leisure 

Winner
Project: Al Ain Stadium
Architect: MZ Architects / Design Consultancy
Location: Abu Dhabi

Commended 
amphibianArc Macalline Furniture, Beijing Flagship Store
Location: Beijing China

Commended 
Moxon Architects Limited, Club de Loisir
Location: Safi, Morrocco

Retrofit 

Winner
Project: Rope Factory Lofts
Architect: Suyabatmaz Demirel Architects
Location: Istanbul, Turkey

Commended
CMCARCHITECTS Prague Market Promenade
Location: Prague, Czech

Tall Building

Winner
Project: Tao Tower
Architect: Suyabatmaz Demirel Architects
Location: Istanbul, Turkey

Commended
Moxon Architects Limited, Taiwan Tower
Location: Taichung City, Taiwan

Sustainability Prize  

Winner
Project: Plus Energy Prefab House
Architect: Wojtasik Pracownia Architektoniczna
Location: Pila, Poland

Residential  - Sponsored by Vast Group

Winner
Project: Oka Building
Architect: Isay Weinfeld 
Location: Sao Paulo, Brozil

Commended 
AGi architects, Wafra Living
Location: State of Kuwait

Commended 
Panter Hudspith Architects, Royal Road, London
Location: London, UK

Commended
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP, Cambridge Greens at Ramanujan IT City
Location: Chennai, India

Judges Special Prize 

Winner
Project: Amagerforbrænding - Waste to Energy Plant
Architect: BIG - Bjarke Ingels Group
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

comments powered by Disqus

Essay

Featured

Essay

Featured

Venice Biennale

Venice Biennale 2014

Venice Architecture Biennale 2014: The AR's Complete Coverage

From Charles Jencks to Liza Fior, read The Architectural Review critics’ take on every element of the 2014 Biennale

The AR Drawings Blog